Dr. Kathleen Padgitt
Dr. Kathleen Padgitt
Last updated: Apr 3, 2014

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 32 years
  • Graduated from: Northeastern Ohio University College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1989
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1093786774

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt M.D.

Nephrologist

She is located at 1340 Belmont Avenue Suite 2300 in Youngstown, OH 44504. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Bladder Control, Cholecystitis, Cystitis, Influenza, Nausea and Vomiting. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1093786774. Appointment can be made via the phone number (330) 746-1488. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt, being an nephrologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kathleen Padgitt.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood in Urine
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Gout
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hydronephrosis
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperkalemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperparathyroidism
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Kidney Cancer
  • Kidney Failure
  • Kidney Infection
  • Kidney Stones
  • Low Blood Pressure
  • Low Potassium
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD)
  • Prescription Refill
  • Rhabdomyolysis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vitamin D Deficiency

Procedures Performed by Dr. Kathleen Padgitt

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Kathleen Padgitt as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan
Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Choice Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Clear Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Clear Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 8500 for HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 5000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5500 for HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Kathleen Padgitt is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: The Kidney Group Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $47
Questcor Pharmaceuticals $34
Otsuka Pharmaceutical $23

Other

Food and Beverage $157

Studies

NORTHEASTERN OHIO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1989

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

The Kidney Group
1340 Belmont Avenue
Youngstown, 44504 OH
(330) 746-1488

Affiliated hospitals

ST ELIZABETH YOUNGSTOWN HOSPITAL
1044 BELMONT AVENUE
YOUNGSTOWN, 44501 OH
(330) 480-3962
STEWARD TRUMBULL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC
1350 EAST MARKET STREET
WARREN, 44482 OH
(330) 841-9574
HMHP ST ELIZABETH BOARDMAN HEALTH CENTER
8401 MARKET STREET
BOARDMAN, 44512 OH
(330) 729-2929
ST JOSEPH WARREN HOSPITAL
667 EASTLAND AVE SE
WARREN, 44481 OH
(330) 841-4016
SHARON REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM
740 EAST STATE STREET
SHARON, 16146 PA
(724) 983-3800

Looking for more Nephrologists?

There are 8 other nephrologists in this region.

Dr. Augustine P. Biscardi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Anup S. Bains
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Nathaniel Doe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Michael Carl Koprucki
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Sherif Soliman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Andrea J. Shaer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH
Dr. Leonidas Vassilaros
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2300 1340 Belmont Avenue Youngstown, 44504, OH

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Kathleen Padgitt accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Kathleen Padgitt is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Kathleen Padgitt have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt is affiliated with The Kidney Group.

What conditions does Dr. Kathleen Padgitt treat?

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt provides treatment for Arthritis, Bladder Control, Cholecystitis, Cystitis, Influenza, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Kathleen Padgitt affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt is affiliated with ST ELIZABETH YOUNGSTOWN HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Kathleen Padgitt?

Dr. Kathleen Padgitt's office is located at 1340 Belmont Avenue Suite 2300 in Youngstown, OH 44504.